run long exposure to stocks

Russian translation: открывать (или иметь) ОДНОВРЕМЕННО длинные и короткие позиции в акциях

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to run both long and short exposure to stocks
Russian translation:открывать (или иметь) ОДНОВРЕМЕННО длинные и короткие позиции в акциях
Entered by: Helg

13:10 Nov 19, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: run long exposure to stocks
This strategy enables the investment manager to run both long and short exposure to stocks creating market neutral positions to limit market risk and protect shareholders’ capital
esperansa2016
Ukraine
см. комм.
Explanation:
to run both long and short exposure to stocks - открывать (или иметь) ОДНОВРЕМЕННО (а не чередовать!!!) длинные и короткие позиции в акциях - именно в этом случае получается нейтральная позиция с минимальным риском. Например продавать "слабые" акции и покупать "сильные"
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см. комм.
Helg
3открывать длинные позиции
Lyubov Neylenko


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
открывать длинные позиции


Explanation:
Возможно, чередовать открытие длинных и коротких позиций, что позволит поддерживать нейтральную рыночную позицию.

Lyubov Neylenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. комм.


Explanation:
to run both long and short exposure to stocks - открывать (или иметь) ОДНОВРЕМЕННО (а не чередовать!!!) длинные и короткие позиции в акциях - именно в этом случае получается нейтральная позиция с минимальным риском. Например продавать "слабые" акции и покупать "сильные"

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search