PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

boosted

Russian translation: положительно скажется на....

15:19 May 10, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / прогнозы
English term or phrase: boosted
The government is also likely to be boosted by a significant improvement in the economy.
Oxana Kelly
United States
Russian translation:положительно скажется на....
Explanation:
Как вариант.
Предложение понимаю вот как: "Существенный рост экономики положительно скажется на рейтинге власти", "...укрепит позиции власти" - как еще один вариант.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2получит (существенную) поддержку
VASKON
4 +2см. ниже
Tatiana Grehan
4придадут уверенности/энтузиазма
Mikhail Zavidin
3 +1положительно скажется на....
Roman Karabaev
3получит подпитку
Igor Boyko
3рейтинг государства повысится
Maria Kaverina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получит подпитку


Explanation:
вариант. один из многих

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
получит (существенную) поддержку


Explanation:
или значительно укрепит свои позиции

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
19 mins

agree  Lazyt3ch: Предыдущее предложение: Nonetheless, we believe that the Liberals have done a sufficient job of implementing their policy agenda to win a second term in 2019.
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Значительные улучшения в экономике, вероятно, будут способствовать росту популярности правительства.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lazyt3ch: Предыдущее предложение: Nonetheless, we believe that the Liberals have done a sufficient job of implementing their policy agenda to win a second term in 2019.
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
положительно скажется на....


Explanation:
Как вариант.
Предложение понимаю вот как: "Существенный рост экономики положительно скажется на рейтинге власти", "...укрепит позиции власти" - как еще один вариант.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: Предыдущее предложение: Nonetheless, we believe that the Liberals have done a sufficient job of implementing their policy agenda to win a second term in 2019.
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рейтинг государства повысится


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
придадут уверенности/энтузиазма


Explanation:
Правительству также придадут уверенности/энтузиазма значительные улучшения в экономике

boost

3. To stir up enthusiasm for

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/boost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-05-10 16:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правительству также вероятно придадут уверенности/энтузиазма значительные улучшения в экономике

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search