triggered

Russian translation: бонусные места

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonus seats
Russian translation:бонусные места
Entered by: Helg

07:02 Jul 20, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / forecast
English term or phrase: triggered
A majoritarian element (bonus seats) left intact in the Chamber of Deputies (one of two parliamentary houses) would be triggered only if a party exceeded 40% of the vote, but based on current opinion polls no party is likely to reach this threshold. We believe that the anti-establishment Movimento 5 Stelle (M5S) will win a plurality of votes at the next election, but that it will be shut out of office by a coalition of main stream parties.
Oxana Kelly
United States
см. комм.
Explanation:
здесь речь о том, что если партия набирает более 40 % голосов, то она получает бонусные места (bonus seats)
would be triggered only if a party exceeded 40% of the vote - означает, что если бы какая-то партия набрала более 40 %, тогда она получила бы дополнительные места
A majoritarian element (bonus seats) left intact in the Chamber of Deputies - означает, что поскольку ни одна из партий не получила более 40 %, то бонусные места остались нераспределенными - никто их не получил
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1задействована
Mikhail Zavidin
4возник бы лишь в случае, если одна п. .........
Ellen Kraus
3см. комм.
Helg
3см.
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Перефразировать просто это все надо:
"Элемент большинства (*тут не уверен*) в палате депутатов остается без изменений только в случае, если партия набирает больше 40% голосов..."


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. комм.


Explanation:
здесь речь о том, что если партия набирает более 40 % голосов, то она получает бонусные места (bonus seats)
would be triggered only if a party exceeded 40% of the vote - означает, что если бы какая-то партия набрала более 40 %, тогда она получила бы дополнительные места
A majoritarian element (bonus seats) left intact in the Chamber of Deputies - означает, что поскольку ни одна из партий не получила более 40 %, то бонусные места остались нераспределенными - никто их не получил


Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возник бы лишь в случае, если одна п. .........


Explanation:
я бы сказала

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
задействована


Explanation:
Мажоритарная составляющая … была бы задействована если ...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Chobotar
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search