high-single digits

Russian translation: верхние значения первого процентного десятка

11:44 Oct 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / Макдональдс�
English term or phrase: high-single digits
Raise return on incremental invested capital to the mid-xx% range
Deliver earnings per share growth in the high-single digits
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Russian translation:верхние значения первого процентного десятка
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1до 10%
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
3 +2верхние значения первого процентного десятка
Mikhail Zavidin
4от 7 до 9%
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
до 10%


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/about-mid-single-dig...

"До 10%" или (если надо указать более точный интервал) "от 6-7 до 8-9%"

Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Согласна, и особенно с ходом мыслей и изложения:-) Хотя шестерrа попадает в mid-digits - 4-6
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
от 7 до 9%


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
верхние значения первого процентного десятка


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: точнее "верхний диапазон первого процентного десятка", примеры: https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1SQJL_enUS777US777&ei=oQ...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search