used to determine cost-of-living increases in Social Security checks

Russian translation: для расчета степени удорожания жизни с целью её отражения в чеках Службы соцобеспечения

21:25 Dec 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: used to determine cost-of-living increases in Social Security checks
Доброго времени суток.

At the same time, she would embrace an idea President Obama contemplated in his first term—changing the inflation formula ***used to determine cost-of-living increases in Social Security checks*** to slow the annual growth in Social Security benefits and thus ensure the solvency of the system for future generations. Otherwise, she wouldn’t touch Social Security. In an age of zero interest rates, retirees will need it more than ever.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:для расчета степени удорожания жизни с целью её отражения в чеках Службы соцобеспечения
Explanation:
(формула) используемая для расчета степени удорожания жизни с целью её отражения в чеках Службы социального обеспечения

вариант перевода основан на сведениях отсюда:
https://www.aarp.org/retirement/social-security/info-2018/ne...
Selected response from:

lxunder
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, lxunder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1для расчета степени удорожания жизни с целью её отражения в чеках Службы соцобеспечения
lxunder
3используемая для определения повышения стоимости жизни в чеках социального обеспечения
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 -1(формула), используемая для определения удорожания расходов для получения чеков социального обкспече
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
used to determine cost-of-living increases in social security checks
(формула), используемая для определения удорожания расходов для получения чеков социального обкспече


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Так нельзя, получаются "расходы для получения чеков"
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used to determine cost-of-living increases in social security checks
для расчета степени удорожания жизни с целью её отражения в чеках Службы соцобеспечения


Explanation:
(формула) используемая для расчета степени удорожания жизни с целью её отражения в чеках Службы социального обеспечения

вариант перевода основан на сведениях отсюда:
https://www.aarp.org/retirement/social-security/info-2018/ne...

lxunder
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, lxunder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
used to determine cost-of-living increases in social security checks
используемая для определения повышения стоимости жизни в чеках социального обеспечения


Explanation:
повышение стоимости жизни https://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/повыш...
осуществляемая Администрацией социального обеспечения. ... может дать Вам более подробную ... чеков социального обеспечения... https://www.ssa.gov/multilanguage/Russian/10728.PDF
... сумма в моем чеке социального обеспечения должна увеличиться, но этот рост ... специалисты завысят истинное повышение стоимости жизни. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=bdl2DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA66&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search