as people see their 401(k)s and mutual funds rising in value

Russian translation: люди видят, как их накопительные пенсионные счёта 401(к) и фонды взаимных инвестиций растут в цене

13:33 Dec 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: as people see their 401(k)s and mutual funds rising in value
Доброго времени суток.

John Steele Gordon, author of An Empire of Wealth: The Epic History of American Economic Power, pointed out the many benefits this would have in a December 29, 2014, essay in The Wall Street Journal: We would get rid of the legions of lobbyists and accountants wasting time trying to game the corporate tax system; with the increased profits this tax relief would bring to companies, many would “increase both dividends and investment in plant and equipment, with very positive effects for the economy as a whole and increased revenue to the government through the personal income tax.” At the same time, “stock prices, which are a function of perceived future earnings, would rise substantially, inducing a wealth effect ***as people see their 401(k)s and mutual funds rising in value***. That would lead to increased spending and thus increased tax revenues . . .

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:люди видят, как их накопительные пенсионные счёта 401(к) и фонды взаимных инвестиций растут в цене
Explanation:
По мере того, как люди видят, что их накопительные пенсионные счёта 401(к) и фонды взаимных инвестиций растут в цене

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-12-26 14:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/401(k)
... и управляющие взаимных фондов, которые продали инвестиционной публике спекулятивных ... личные пенсионные счета или через более популярные накопительные счета 401(k); иногда напрямую, через покупку отдельных ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=M45ODwAAQBAJ&pg=PT231&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-12-27 18:04:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Владислав.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2люди видят, как их накопительные пенсионные счёта 401(к) и фонды взаимных инвестиций растут в цене
Vladyslav Golovaty
3См.
didimblog


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
...так как люди видят, что их пенсионные счета (401(k)) пополняются средствами, а взаимные фонды прибавляют в цене.

---

401(k) — наиболее популярный пенсионный план (накопительный пенсионный счёт).
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/401(k)

Взаимный фонд или фонд взаимных инвестиций (англ. Mutual Fund) — портфель акций, тщательно отобранных и приобретённых профессиональными финансистами на вложения многих тысяч мелких вкладчиков.
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Взаимный_фонд

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
люди видят, как их накопительные пенсионные счёта 401(к) и фонды взаимных инвестиций растут в цене


Explanation:
По мере того, как люди видят, что их накопительные пенсионные счёта 401(к) и фонды взаимных инвестиций растут в цене

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-12-26 14:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/401(k)
... и управляющие взаимных фондов, которые продали инвестиционной публике спекулятивных ... личные пенсионные счета или через более популярные накопительные счета 401(k); иногда напрямую, через покупку отдельных ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=M45ODwAAQBAJ&pg=PT231&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-12-27 18:04:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Владислав.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Erzsébet!

agree  Yuriy Novikov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Yuriy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search