visitor economy

Russian translation: экономика, ориентированная на туризм

07:53 May 11, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / статья по экономике
English term or phrase: visitor economy
and generated $172 million in revenues into the visitor economy
AnastasiaMisnik
Belarus
Russian translation:экономика, ориентированная на туризм
Explanation:
в отличие от "экономики туризма", что представляет из себя нечто иное, хотя и близкое к этому понятию

Барбадос. Островное государство в Центральной Америке. Развитая экономика, ориентированная на туризм, политическая стабильность, преступность на минимальном уровне. https://propertinterest.com/rynok-zarubezhnoj-nedvizhimosti/

Лидером рейтинга стал Кипр. Богатейший житель страны Джон Фредриксен смог бы покрывать расходы государства целых 441 день. Прогнозируемые расходы на 2018 год в размере $23,6 млн, небольшое население и, следовательно, меньшие затраты на социальное обеспечение, налоговая политика с рядом преимуществ и экономика, ориентированная на туризм и услуги, привели эту страну на первое место в «Индексе Робина Гуда», при том что состояние Фредриксена составляет $10 млрд., и он находится на 135 месте среди богатейших людей мира.
https://bcs-express.ru/novosti-i-analitika/kak-dolgo-bogatei...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3экономика, ориентированная на туризм
Angela Greenfield
3экономика гостеприимства
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
экономика гостеприимства


Explanation:
Definitions

The terms ‘tourism’ and the ‘visitor economy’ are often used to mean the same thing but there are subtle differences. Tourism is well defined and the UN World Tourism Organisation’s (UNWTO) definition follows. The visitor economy is a phrase used primarily in the UK and is a means of describing the very real wider economic benefit of tourism and visitor traffic.

‘Tourism comprises the activities of persons travelling to and staying in places outside their usual environment for not more than one consecutive year for leisure, business and other purposes not related to the exercise of an activity remunerated from within the place visited.’

The ‘visitor economy’ defines the economic benefit of tourism and visitor expenditure not only for the industry directly related to tourism but in a much wider sense. ‘Visitors’ by this definition can be day visitors/local residents or visitors from further afield who stay for a night or longer.
http://www.univoxmarketing.co.uk/destinations/definitions/

Экономика гостеприимства --> https://www.google.ru/search?q="экономика гостеприимства"&ne...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
экономика, ориентированная на туризм


Explanation:
в отличие от "экономики туризма", что представляет из себя нечто иное, хотя и близкое к этому понятию

Барбадос. Островное государство в Центральной Америке. Развитая экономика, ориентированная на туризм, политическая стабильность, преступность на минимальном уровне. https://propertinterest.com/rynok-zarubezhnoj-nedvizhimosti/

Лидером рейтинга стал Кипр. Богатейший житель страны Джон Фредриксен смог бы покрывать расходы государства целых 441 день. Прогнозируемые расходы на 2018 год в размере $23,6 млн, небольшое население и, следовательно, меньшие затраты на социальное обеспечение, налоговая политика с рядом преимуществ и экономика, ориентированная на туризм и услуги, привели эту страну на первое место в «Индексе Робина Гуда», при том что состояние Фредриксена составляет $10 млрд., и он находится на 135 месте среди богатейших людей мира.
https://bcs-express.ru/novosti-i-analitika/kak-dolgo-bogatei...


Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search