gig economy

Russian translation: Гиг-экономика

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:55 Nov 29, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Finance (general), Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: gig economy
Definition from Cambridge Dictionary:
A way of working that is based on people having temporary jobs or doing separate pieces of work, each paid separately, rather than working for an employer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gig economy workers were 50 per cent more likely to report feelings of helplessness, and almost 40 per cent more likely to report feelings of little control. If anything, then, gig economy workers were more likely to report powerlessness than other working respondents. The Conversation
  • It also found that ‘liquid’ workers, such as gig economy workers and the self-employed, face greater barriers to financial inclusion compared to traditional workers. They are less likely to hold financial products and are almost twice as likely (28%) to be turned down for financial products due to their employment history than traditional employees (15%). FinExtra
  • What would happen if low-wage workers came together to cut out the middleman and build their own platforms? This isn’t just a thought experiment. Worker-owned apps are already providing real alternatives to dismal working conditions in the global gig economy. Vice
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Russian translation:Гиг-экономика
Definition:
Гиг-экономика – понятие, которое появилось относительно недавно, но уже привлекает внимание работодателей и исследователей мировых бизнес-школ. Суть явления – в кардинальном изменении рынка труда, его переход от наличия рабочих мест с постоянной занятостью у одного работодателя к временным проектам от разных компаний у одного независимого работника.
Selected response from:

TransAge20
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Гиг-экономика
TransAge20
4Платформенная экономика краткосрочных контрактов или гиг-экономика
persifona


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Гиг-экономика


Definition from https://kfund-media.com/ru/gyg-ekonomyka:
Гиг-экономика – понятие, которое появилось относительно недавно, но уже привлекает внимание работодателей и исследователей мировых бизнес-школ. Суть явления – в кардинальном изменении рынка труда, его переход от наличия рабочих мест с постоянной занятостью у одного работодателя к временным проектам от разных компаний у одного независимого работника.

Example sentence(s):
  • Гиг-экономика (сдельная экономика) — относительно новое понятие в бизнесе. Под ним подразумевают рабочую среду, где временные позиции — вещь привычная, а компании привлекают работников в большей степени для выполнения разовых заказов. - http://www.i-oblako.ru/blog/view/id/219  
TransAge20
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  TINATIN PAATASHVILI
12 hrs

Yes  George Phil
13 hrs

Yes  fariza alborova
1 day 21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Платформенная экономика краткосрочных контрактов или гиг-экономика


Definition from МФТ - ЭКОНОМИКА КРАТКО:
Платформенная экономика краткосрочных контрактов или гиг-экономика (неологизм) - это новая модель трудовых отношений, основанная на заключении кратковременных контрактов. Также используется термин "сдельная экономика".

Example sentence(s):
  • Платформы гиг-экономики перекладывают бремя риска на работников, которых они нанимают.Платформы утверждают, что они не являются работодателями. - МФТ - Экономика кратко  
persifona
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search