deposit in the mail

Russian translation: отправлено по почте/отправляется по почте

10:29 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / agreement
English term or phrase: deposit in the mail
Часть дилерского контракта. Параграф Notice
Any notice required or permitted to be given under this Agreement shall be in English and in writing and eiher delivered personally or sent by telex, telegram, or deposit in the mail, postage prepaid, registered or certified, return receipt requested, addressed to the parties at the address appearing at the end of this Agreement, and shall be deemed given (10) ten days after the date of mailing or on the date of personal, telex, or telegram delivery.
Dimo
Russian translation:отправлено по почте/отправляется по почте
Explanation:
The English text probably should say "deposited" in the mail. In any case, the idea is to send by regular mail/snail mail.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6отправлено по почте/отправляется по почте
Kevin Kelly
3отправлен по почте
olganet
3выслано почтой
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
отправлено по почте/отправляется по почте


Explanation:
The English text probably should say "deposited" in the mail. In any case, the idea is to send by regular mail/snail mail.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: that's right Kevin
2 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 mins

agree  olganet
7 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
8 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
11 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выслано почтой


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 10:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отправлено почтой

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отправлен по почте


Explanation:
с предоплатой почтовых сборов, заказным или ценным письмом....

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search