International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wet break

Russian translation: перерыв в занятиях, когда идет дождь и детям приходится находиться в школе (в помещении)

17:58 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: wet break
the full sentence runs like this: "after the "wet break" my class comes back..." any translation or explanation of the term would be welcome
fantasy
Russian translation:перерыв в занятиях, когда идет дождь и детям приходится находиться в школе (в помещении)
Explanation:
То есть по расписанию перерыв, когда дети могут находиться на улице, но из-за плохой погоды вынуждены проводить это время в помощении.

During wet break times all children remain in the large classroom area where the wet weatherв activities are provided.

During wet break times children should remain in their own rooms sitting down quietly playing table games or reading or chatting to friends. They should not use items or equipment, such as scissors, which normally demand adult supervision.

Wet break times
During wet break times you should remain in your own classrooms. Sensible games are encouraged. Pupils from the GCSE Class will assist with supervision of Reception - Y3 on a rota basis
www.bethany.sheffield.sch.uk/orgday/during.html

Healthy food for break times may be eaten outside. Healthy foods may be eaten in the classroom by the reception class and all other children during wet break-times.
www.romseyabbey.hants.sch.uk/Files/DisciplinePolicy31-01-20...
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6перерыв в занятиях, когда идет дождь и детям приходится находиться в школе (в помещении)
Alexander Konosov
3 +2после посещения
Natalia Elo
3a guess
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
после посещения


Explanation:
... аквапарка, СПА и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или бассейна


    Reference: http://www.tamu.edu/univrel/aggiedaily/news/stories/01/06180...
Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Astar
10 mins

agree  Natalie: Склоняюсь к мысли о бассейне: http://www.tamu.edu/univrel/aggiedaily/news/stories/01/06180...
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a guess


Explanation:
I am thinking whether it can be simply "after they clean the classroom, using "wet cleaning" (...tudents came back and resumed studies)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
перерыв в занятиях, когда идет дождь и детям приходится находиться в школе (в помещении)


Explanation:
То есть по расписанию перерыв, когда дети могут находиться на улице, но из-за плохой погоды вынуждены проводить это время в помощении.

During wet break times all children remain in the large classroom area where the wet weatherв activities are provided.

During wet break times children should remain in their own rooms sitting down quietly playing table games or reading or chatting to friends. They should not use items or equipment, such as scissors, which normally demand adult supervision.

Wet break times
During wet break times you should remain in your own classrooms. Sensible games are encouraged. Pupils from the GCSE Class will assist with supervision of Reception - Y3 on a rota basis
www.bethany.sheffield.sch.uk/orgday/during.html

Healthy food for break times may be eaten outside. Healthy foods may be eaten in the classroom by the reception class and all other children during wet break-times.
www.romseyabbey.hants.sch.uk/Files/DisciplinePolicy31-01-20...


    Reference: http://www.highlandschools-virtualib.org.uk/school_info/hand...
    Reference: http://www.st-marys-banbury.oxon.sch.uk/New/Policies/behavio...
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: в принципе - да, но в данном конкретном случае не совсем понятно, откуда и куда возвращается класс (my class comes back), если он во время перерыва должен был находиться в классной комнате? Неувязочка :)
8 mins
  -> all children remain in the ***large classroom*** area

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://members.fortunecity.com/live4ever1/access.htm
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing: seems likely enough
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Chumak: Убедительно. А я, грешным делом, подумал, что это перерыв, во время которого дети могут "перекурить и оправиться" ;)
12 hrs

agree  protolmach
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search