study on a contract (paid) basis

Russian translation: обучаются на платной основе

09:55 Apr 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: study on a contract (paid) basis
9% of students study on a contract (paid) basis.

Question:
1. Does "study on a contract basis" mean "the students pay tuition fees"?
2. Do most Russian students study in universities without tuition fees?

TIA
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Russian translation:обучаются на платной основе
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 09:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.the students pay tuition fees
2. I guess nowadays most of them have to pay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stat.edu.ru/scr/db.cgi?act=TableFlds&t=v_3&ttype=0
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Andrey! The link was very helpful in understanding why so small number of students study on a paid basis in Buryatia. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обучаются на платной основе
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1обучение на контрактной (платной) основе
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обучение на контрактной (платной) основе


Explanation:
1) Yes, it means that students pay for their study
2) I think, nowadays most of students pay for their study, but in many universities and colleges there still is a way to study without payment (a specific number of the most talented students may apply for non-paid education)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обучаются на платной основе


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 09:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.the students pay tuition fees
2. I guess nowadays most of them have to pay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stat.edu.ru/scr/db.cgi?act=TableFlds&t=v_3&ttype=0

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you Andrey! The link was very helpful in understanding why so small number of students study on a paid basis in Buryatia. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search