affiliated

Russian translation: входит ли в состав университета или нет

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affiliated
Russian translation:входит ли в состав университета или нет
Entered by: Olga Sharpe

14:31 Nov 3, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / INSTITUT
English term or phrase: affiliated
Indeed, the INU elaborates concepts and ideas, brings to light facts as well as proposes action. Although INU combats undisciplined thinking and the proliferation of information parading under the pseudonym of science, this self-imposed discipline in the creation and discovery of knowledge doesn't lead to a "weltfremd" mentality but implies a responsible approach to the solving of practical problems as perceived by individuals and communities. It also remains open to the discussion of any new ideas or findings with any group or individual independent of social status or prestige. This openmindedness, eliminating all considerations extraneous to its creative work, determines the INU's approach and spirit. The INU develops its own research program having its own priorities, disseminating the results for a broader audience, but it also serves as a clearing house for the communication of knowledge coming from others. The INU is a type of non-governmental cooperative university bringing together motivated people, a creative circle held together not by egotism but by common interests. It definitely doesn't try to perpetuate such traditional institutions as credentials and recommendations, **affiliated** or not, student or professor, full or associate, etc. Indeed, within the INU, dialogue is determined exclusively by complementarity and community of interest and knowledge. The INU is fundamentally against any form of self-complacency and fashionability.


INU - это INSTITUT INTERUNIVERSITAIRE OF GENEVA
http://www.inuge.ch

К чему/кому относится affiliated и , соответственно, как переводится?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
входит ли в состав университета или нет
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5член
Nadiya Kyrylenko
4"свои" или не "свои" (сотрудники, студенты и кто угодно)
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1входит ли в состав университета или нет
Olga Sharpe
3относящиеся или не относящиеся к университету
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"свои" или не "свои" (сотрудники, студенты и кто угодно)


Explanation:
Точно так по смыслу - конкретную формулировку можно менять

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
член


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2006-11-03 14:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

член университета или нет...

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Cherkesova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anastasia Novoselova: член организации
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
входит ли в состав университета или нет


Explanation:
>

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> thank you, erzsebet!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
относящиеся или не относящиеся к университету


Explanation:
являющиеся частью университета
являющиеся отделениями (подразделениями и т.п.) университета

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search