Professor Emeritus of Education

Russian translation: Почетный профессор [педагогики]

08:10 Oct 7, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Professor Emeritus of Education
XXX is Professor Emeritus of Education at the University of YYY
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:Почетный профессор [педагогики]
Explanation:
Почетный профессор [педагогики]
Selected response from:

Vlad2
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Заслуженный профессор педагогических наук
Tzvi Arieli
4 +1Почетный профессор [педагогики]
Vlad2
4 -1профессор-эмерит (YYY) Университета
Ilya Prishchepov
Summary of reference entries provided
Почетный профессор [педагогики]
Vlad2

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professor emeritus of education
Заслуженный профессор педагогических наук


Explanation:
американизм

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
0 min

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
5 hrs

disagree  Ilya Prishchepov: не надо переводить эмерита на колхозно-советский язык, да еще педагогику сюда примешивать///Совдеповский период продлился всего лишь 74 года в МНОГОвековой истории русского языка.
1 day 47 mins
  -> ну, не знаю, учился в США и Европе, на мой взгляд - полное соответстствие,а то что язык не нравится - не наше дело его переделывать\\Но, к сожалению, оставил немалый след в его истории

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professor emeritus of education
профессор-эмерит (YYY) Университета


Explanation:
или, в более широком значении может быть какой-либо страны, территории и т.д. Педагогика, дамы и господа, -- это всего лишь отдельная наука. В данном контексте о ней не упоминается.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Эмерит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-10-08 10:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brown.edu/academics/education/about/people

Ilya Prishchepov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tzvi Arieli: Сорри, но Prof. of Edu если нет противоположного по смыслу контекста - это именно педагогика. Пример: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Connolly_(Professor_of_Edu... //про неносительство языка - это Вы про себя? Кстати - переход на личности.
30 mins
  -> для тех, кто на бронепоезде, и не является носителем ни одного ни другого языка:http://www.brown.edu/academics/education/about/people

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professor emeritus of education
Почетный профессор [педагогики]


Explanation:
Почетный профессор [педагогики]

Vlad2
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
5 days




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Почетный профессор [педагогики]

Reference information:
Почетный профессор [педагогики]

Vlad2
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search