PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Health Careers

Russian translation: медицинские специальности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health Careers
Russian translation:медицинские специальности

03:34 Jun 3, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-06-06 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Health Careers
Academy for Health Careers
The mission of the Academy for Health Careers is to ensure that every student develops a strong foundation in health studies, science, leadership, communication and other competencies...
Semen Akhrameev
Kyrgyzstan
медицинские специальности
Explanation:
Академия медицинских специальностей
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3медицинские специальности
Vanda Nissen
4 +1медицинские профессии
LidiaSozonova
3работники здравоохранения
Ella Gokhmark


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health careers
медицинские специальности


Explanation:
Академия медицинских специальностей

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Elena Sudareva
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health careers
работники здравоохранения


Explanation:
Академия работников здравоохранения

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health careers
медицинские профессии


Explanation:
Контекстуально не совсем ясно, о каком уровне медицинского образования идет речь. Academy for Health Careers в данном случае я перевела бы как <Академия медицинских профессий>. В системе высшего образованиея желательно использовать термин <Медицинская академия> (частое наименование российских вузов, см. ссылку). Для последипломного образования применим термин <Академия повышения квалификации в сфере работников здравоохранения> (см. ссылку). Не путать с <Академией медицинских наук>, осуществляющей научно-исследовательскую деятельность в сфере медицины.

Example sentence(s):
  • Академия медицинских профессий

    Reference: http://www.edu.ru/abitur/act.3/ds.6/isn.699/index.php
    Reference: http://www.ipk-perm.ru/
LidiaSozonova
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search