International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

book talk

Russian translation: Обзор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book talk
Russian translation:Обзор
Entered by: Natasha Liberman

02:08 Mar 13, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / English language and literature
English term or phrase: book talk
На уроке литературы один учащийся, прочитавший книгу, в нескольких фразах, не раскрывая весь сюжет, должен описать книгу так, чтобы заинтересовать других учащихся в прочтении книги. Своего рода рекламный текст, тизер, анонс, завлекалка. В словарях не встречатается.
Yakov Katsman
United States
Аннотация
Explanation:
или, может быть, "обзор"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-13 23:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При разъясненном контксте, конечно, это никакая не аннотация. Но соглашусь с Михаилом - обзор вполне подходит.
Selected response from:

Natasha Liberman
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1представление книги
didimblog
3сказ о книге
Karen Sughyan
2задание на тему "Увлечь книгой"
IrinaN
2Аннотация
Natasha Liberman


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
представление книги


Explanation:
.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Прошу прощения, свой ответ убираю, не видела
9 hrs

neutral  Natalie: "Remember: a book talk is not a review" https://image.slidesharecdn.com/howtogiveabooktalk-090818204...
3 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сказ о книге


Explanation:
обзорное представление книги для чтения

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Аннотация


Explanation:
или, может быть, "обзор"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-13 23:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При разъясненном контксте, конечно, это никакая не аннотация. Но соглашусь с Михаилом - обзор вполне подходит.


Natasha Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
задание на тему "Увлечь книгой"


Explanation:
Или "Расскажи о книге (книжке)", "Помоги полюбить книгу"

Как-то топорновато:-) в сочетании с "заданием на тему", но закавыченность на русском помогает. Вообще-то в России по-прежнему типовая тема - "Моя любимая книга", но даже если и можно обоснованно предположить, что вряд ли что-то возьмется за зажигательный рассказ о нелюбимой книге, все-таки не совсем то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-14 00:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://image.slidesharecdn.com/howtogiveabooktalk-090818204...

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search