mystical leap

Russian translation: см.

15:26 Nov 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: mystical leap
The ground from which we make this "mystical leap" is our sensory experience.

As the children connect this meal to communion at church they are more likely to speak of communion as "Jesus" than as bread because they are open to the metaphysical and are agile in making the "mystical leap."
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Скорее всего, идёт аллюзия на понятие leap of faith. Но поскольку в тексте расширенная метафора (с упоминанием ground), да и сам фразеологизм деконструируется, буквальный перевод невозможен, только иносказательно или заменой.

Вариант: Учась *воспринимать мистический аспект* Евхаристии, дети отталкиваются от своего чувственного опыта...
Selected response from:

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Boris Shapiro
3таинственный переход/метаморфоза/перевоплощение
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1духовное пробуждение
Lilia Festa Zaripova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
духовное пробуждение


Explanation:
духовное пробуждение

описано в книге: https://books.google.cz/books?id=MImaI4bS6-0C&pg=PA772&dq=my...



Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Ну вы даёте - ссылаться на гностическую литературу в переводе католического пособия для катехизаторов!
55 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
таинственный переход/метаморфоза/перевоплощение


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Нет, Михаил, вы ошиблись. Причащающиеся дети никуда не переходят и не перевоплощаются.
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Скорее всего, идёт аллюзия на понятие leap of faith. Но поскольку в тексте расширенная метафора (с упоминанием ground), да и сам фразеологизм деконструируется, буквальный перевод невозможен, только иносказательно или заменой.

Вариант: Учась *воспринимать мистический аспект* Евхаристии, дети отталкиваются от своего чувственного опыта...

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foxy9760
3 hrs
  -> Грамерси!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search