no exit award

Russian translation: см.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no exit award
Russian translation:см.

13:27 Apr 19, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-22 22:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: no exit award
No exit award is available on completion of this stage for a student following the Placement Route (from the supplement to the diploma of Robert Gordon University (Aberdeen)).
(You can also explain it in English). Thanks.
oliafi
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
Для студента, следующего программе Placement Route, по завершении этого этапа (обучения), выдачи квалификации не предусмотрено.

Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см.
Michael Korovkin
4 +1При неполном завершении обучения квалификация не присваивается
Roman Asabin
3диплом/квалификация/свидетельство о неполном о неполном высшем образовании
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Для студента, следующего программе Placement Route, по завершении этого этапа (обучения), выдачи квалификации не предусмотрено.



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: А может обобщить :"Для студентов,...
57 mins
  -> Спасибо Светлана. Да, я сначала так и написал, а потом рабски скопировал с оригинала:). Аскер решит...

agree  Boris Shapiro: Да, так ещё точнее и лучше. По https://www3.rgu.ac.uk/file/international-business-managemen... видно, что речь о конкретно третьем годе обучения (и тогда, видимо, лучше уточнить, что никакой дополнительной квалификации к уже заслуженному DipHE.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Борис. Да, им так и говорят: и не надейсси:))

agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> спасибаа, Ангела! :))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
диплом/квалификация/свидетельство о неполном о неполном высшем образовании


Explanation:
диплом/квалификация/свидетельство о неполном о неполном высшем образовании (незаконченном высшем образовании)
Exit award. An award that may be available to students unable to fulfill the requirements of the course in which they are enrolled but who have completed the requirements of a lower level qualification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-19 14:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно без "высшем", зависит от контекста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-19 22:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exit Award – a bachelor degree, graduate certificate or graduate diploma which creates an alternate exit pathway from a parent degree. This degree is not normally eligible for direct admission. Parent Degree – the course in which the student is enrolled


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-04-19 22:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уверенно не могу сказать, но предположительно, промежуточная квалификация образования или промежуточная (выпуская) квалификация как-то так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-04-20 04:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.notredame.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0024/198...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Маловероятно. Наше неоконченное высшее - это отсутствие у человека какой-либо законченной формы выс.проф.обр. Тогда как в качестве exit award может присуждаться PgD, который принципиально выше того же бакалавриата, AFAIK
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
При неполном завершении обучения квалификация не присваивается


Explanation:
Как вариант.
В ссылках про эту систему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-04-20 19:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если уж целиком переводить, то, на мой взгляд, лучше так
По завершении данного этапа обучения по программе Placement Route квалификация не присваивается.


    https://askuon.newcastle.edu.au/app/answers/detail/a_id/2059/~/what-is-an-exit-award%3F
    https://www.cqu.edu.au/about-us/structure/governance/glossary/items/exit-award
Roman Asabin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Shafikov
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search