Academic Registry and Council Secretariat

Russian translation: учебный/академический секретариат и секретариат совета (университета)

06:48 Sep 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Academic Registry and Council Secretariat
Queen Mary University of London
Academic Registry and Council Secretariat

Student Enquiry Center
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:учебный/академический секретариат и секретариат совета (университета)
Explanation:
Тут речь идет об объединенном органе, состоящем из двух институций: academic registry и council secretariat

The Student Enquiry Centre is the front face of the Academic Registry and we are here to assist undergraduate and postgraduate taught students with all manner of enquiries encountered during your time with us. We also provide information for new students [PDF 138KB].

http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/students/sec/

Council
Council is the governing body of Queen Mary University of London. Comprising twenty one members, of whom 12 are external, Council is responsible for overseeing the strategic mission, direction and affairs of the institution. Council sits at the pinnacle of Queen Mary's corporate governance framework. http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/governance/council/

Council Secretariat
Telephone extension: +44 (0) 20 7882 3085
Fax (full number only): +44 (0) 20 7882 7810 http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/contact/
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Учебный Отдел и Секретариат Совета
Yulia Polonskaya
3учебный/академический секретариат и секретариат совета (университета)
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academic registry and council secretariat
учебный/академический секретариат и секретариат совета (университета)


Explanation:
Тут речь идет об объединенном органе, состоящем из двух институций: academic registry и council secretariat

The Student Enquiry Centre is the front face of the Academic Registry and we are here to assist undergraduate and postgraduate taught students with all manner of enquiries encountered during your time with us. We also provide information for new students [PDF 138KB].

http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/students/sec/

Council
Council is the governing body of Queen Mary University of London. Comprising twenty one members, of whom 12 are external, Council is responsible for overseeing the strategic mission, direction and affairs of the institution. Council sits at the pinnacle of Queen Mary's corporate governance framework. http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/governance/council/

Council Secretariat
Telephone extension: +44 (0) 20 7882 3085
Fax (full number only): +44 (0) 20 7882 7810 http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/contact/

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Учебный Отдел и Секретариат Совета


Explanation:
Похоже, что информационные ресурсы двух органов и смежных с ними отделов объединили на сайте для удобства. Это можно наблюдать на странице со списком структур университета.

Учебный отдел занимается административными вопросами (регистрации, отчеты, каталоги, и т.д.) Совет обозначен как орган управления. Секретариат в данном случае употребим по отношению к совету, но не образует узнаваемое в русском языке сочетание с учебным отделом.


    https://www.qmul.ac.uk/professional-services/
    Reference: http://www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/governance/council/
Yulia Polonskaya
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search