Dismissal

Russian translation: окончание занятий

02:29 Oct 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Dismissal
Schools will adhere to regular dismissal time.
Как бы это сказать красиво? что-то наподобие отбытия, но получается коряво.
Michael Moskowitz
Russian translation:окончание занятий
Explanation:
это вполне может быть просто окончание занятий в школе. Во всяком случае, в нашей школе именно так это называется.

Kindergarten
Starting time 8:30am
Regular and minimum day dismissal time 12:20am
Grades 1-3
Starting time 8:15am
Regular dismissal time 2:35pm
Minimum Day dismissal time 12:35pm
Grades 4-5
Starting time 8:15am
Regular dismissal time 3:03pm
Minimum Day dismissal time 12:35pm

http://www.smfc.k12.ca.us/sunnybrae/general_info.html

If your child needs to be picked up from school at any time other than the **regular dismissal time**, the adult picking him/her up must come to the office and sign the check out sheet.

http://www.dcps.org/ches/Newsletter Sept.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-06 15:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Школы будут придерживаться обычного времени окончания занятий.
Selected response from:

Blithe
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7окончание занятий
Blithe
5период освобождения от занятий
Radian Yazynin
4окончание учебного года
olga525
4роспуск на каникулы
Panchenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal
роспуск на каникулы


Explanation:
...придерживаться обычного времени роспуска на каникулы

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal
окончание учебного года


Explanation:
окончание учебного года

olga525
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
период освобождения от занятий


Explanation:
или роспуска на каникулы (если подошло время - см. по времени в учебном году).
Школы будут придерживаться регулярности периодов освобождения от занятий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2004-10-06 15:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Школы будут придерживаться обычного времени роспуска учащихся по домам.

Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dismissal
окончание занятий


Explanation:
это вполне может быть просто окончание занятий в школе. Во всяком случае, в нашей школе именно так это называется.

Kindergarten
Starting time 8:30am
Regular and minimum day dismissal time 12:20am
Grades 1-3
Starting time 8:15am
Regular dismissal time 2:35pm
Minimum Day dismissal time 12:35pm
Grades 4-5
Starting time 8:15am
Regular dismissal time 3:03pm
Minimum Day dismissal time 12:35pm

http://www.smfc.k12.ca.us/sunnybrae/general_info.html

If your child needs to be picked up from school at any time other than the **regular dismissal time**, the adult picking him/her up must come to the office and sign the check out sheet.

http://www.dcps.org/ches/Newsletter Sept.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-06 15:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Школы будут придерживаться обычного времени окончания занятий.

Blithe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  olga525
1 day 1 hr

agree  Vadim Khazin
1 day 22 hrs

agree  nekogda
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Yelena.
278 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search