DACUM

Russian translation: below

09:58 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: DACUM
У меня контекста нет. Но я нашел подробное описание здесь:
http://www.ateec.org/curric/dacum/dacum_overview.htm

Как бы его красиво перевести?

Спасибо
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Russian translation:below
Explanation:
From your link:
DACUM stands for "Developing A CurriculUM." The DACUM process is a structured type of occupational or task analysis that is used by businesses, industry, and educational institutions to identify knowledge gaps.

So it is: "a structured type of occupational or task analysis". So DACUM means "type of ... analysis".
And this is quite a well-known abbreviation, so I would not change it for some Russian equivalent (like SUP).

Something like:
analiz DACUM (or even use the Russian letters for DAKUM)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-01 18:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can always add some brief description if necessary. Sorry do not have Cyrllic at the moment.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Разработка учебного плана
Alexander Taguiltsev
1СУП
tanyazst


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dacum
СУП


Explanation:
;)))
Создание Учебного Плана
на самом деле такая сложная задача, перевод аббревиатур, у них прямо страсть к ним какая-то нездоровая, по-русски далеко не всегда подберешь

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dacum
Разработка учебного плана


Explanation:
РУП

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dacum
below


Explanation:
From your link:
DACUM stands for "Developing A CurriculUM." The DACUM process is a structured type of occupational or task analysis that is used by businesses, industry, and educational institutions to identify knowledge gaps.

So it is: "a structured type of occupational or task analysis". So DACUM means "type of ... analysis".
And this is quite a well-known abbreviation, so I would not change it for some Russian equivalent (like SUP).

Something like:
analiz DACUM (or even use the Russian letters for DAKUM)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-01 18:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can always add some brief description if necessary. Sorry do not have Cyrllic at the moment.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Makes sense
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search