phase missing

Russian translation: "потеря фазы"

17:57 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / robot
English term or phrase: phase missing
20207: Backplane Enable open
Check:
- Check other error messages for
primary fault reason.
- If no other error messages,
please check line voltage for one
***phase missing***.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:"потеря фазы"
Explanation:
Электрики в таких случаях так и говорят: проверьте "потерю фазы", т.е., разрыв питания в одной из фаз трехфазной цепи питания.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4фаза
Andrej
4"потеря фазы"
mk_lab
3voltage is missing (for one phase)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фаза


Explanation:
проверьте напряжение для отсутствующей/пропавшей фазы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 18:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или на отсутствующей/пропавшей фазе



Andrej
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage is missing (for one phase)


Explanation:
I believe it is "voltage" (pitanie / tok) which is missing (na odnoj faze). Not 'faza'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-15 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry no cyrillic

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"потеря фазы"


Explanation:
Электрики в таких случаях так и говорят: проверьте "потерю фазы", т.е., разрыв питания в одной из фаз трехфазной цепи питания.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2922
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search