sentence

Russian translation: чувствительность плёнки

11:52 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: sentence
Перевожу стандартные фразы таможенников при прохождении проверки в аэропорту. Раздел - WALK-THROUGH.

The checkpoint x-ray will not damage film less than 800 speed.
Чья скорость тут имеется в виду?
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Russian translation:чувствительность плёнки
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 11:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... г. фирмой Fuji были выпущены новые цветные негативные пленки формата 135 чувствительностью ISO 800 1600 и новая пленка APS чувствительностью ISO 800.
... г. фирма Konica выпустила три новых цветных негативных пленки: формата 135 с чувствительностью ISO 800, пленку APS с ISO 800 и формата 135 с ISO 400.
www.photoart.ru/photopanorama/1_2002/1-1-2002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 12:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speed
В англоязычной литературе по фотографии означает чувствительность пленки или другого материала.
www.fotoclub.ru/glossary/?char=S&cat_id=5
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Меня "speed" смутила.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1чувствительность плёнки
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +2см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Рентгеновская установка в пункте досмотра не повредит фотопленку со светочувствительностью менее 800 ед.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Romanenko
6 mins

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чувствительность плёнки


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 11:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... г. фирмой Fuji были выпущены новые цветные негативные пленки формата 135 чувствительностью ISO 800 1600 и новая пленка APS чувствительностью ISO 800.
... г. фирма Konica выпустила три новых цветных негативных пленки: формата 135 с чувствительностью ISO 800, пленку APS с ISO 800 и формата 135 с ISO 400.
www.photoart.ru/photopanorama/1_2002/1-1-2002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 12:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speed
В англоязычной литературе по фотографии означает чувствительность пленки или другого материала.
www.fotoclub.ru/glossary/?char=S&cat_id=5

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Меня "speed" смутила.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
12 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search