free flow electronic toll collection

Russian translation: автоматическая электронная система сбора платежей

11:40 Apr 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: free flow electronic toll collection
free flow electronic toll collection. This involves the installation of transponders in vehicles using the toll road, development of an account system to support the trasnponders and the establishment of a casual user system for occasional users of the road.
beserg
Russian translation:автоматическая электронная система сбора платежей
Explanation:
без задержки транспортного потока

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 11:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"автоматическая\" или \"электронная\" лучше убрать
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1автоматическая электронная система сбора платежей
Ivan Novoselov
4дистанционная электронная система сбора оплаты
Crio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
автоматическая электронная система сбора платежей


Explanation:
без задержки транспортного потока

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 11:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"автоматическая\" или \"электронная\" лучше убрать

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дистанционная электронная система сбора оплаты


Explanation:
упор делается на то, что не требуется (как в распространненных сейчас автоматических и/или электронных системах) останавливаться и что-нибудь куда-нибудь класть/засовывать/брать.
Поэтому без слова "дистанционная" или "бесконтактная" или еще какого аналога не обойтись

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search