phono

Russian translation: аудиовход "проигрыватель"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phono
Russian translation:аудиовход "проигрыватель"
Entered by: Prima Vista

15:31 Apr 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: phono
Audio (Left/Right) Connection
Connect the left and right AUDIO OUT jacks of the DVD
Recorder to the audio left and right IN jacks on the TV
using the audio cables (A). Do not connect the DVD
Recorder’s AUDIO OUT jack to the ***phono*** in jack
(record deck) of your audio system.

Из инструкции к DVD-рекордеру.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
вход "проигрыватель"
Explanation:
на аудиосистемах (усилителях, магнитофонах и т.д.) бывает несколько входных разъемов, отличающиеся уровнем входного сигнала (и, наверное, сопротивлением); различаются вход для микрофона, магнитофона/CD и проигрывателя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-25 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"вход для проигрывателя\"

Подразумевается, естественно, давно забытый проигрыватель виниловых пластинок
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я думал, что проигрыватели пластинок умерли еще лет 20 назад :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1вход "проигрыватель"
Crio
3звуковое гнездо
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
звуковое гнездо


Explanation:
I think

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 93

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phono jack
вход "проигрыватель"


Explanation:
на аудиосистемах (усилителях, магнитофонах и т.д.) бывает несколько входных разъемов, отличающиеся уровнем входного сигнала (и, наверное, сопротивлением); различаются вход для микрофона, магнитофона/CD и проигрывателя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-25 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"вход для проигрывателя\"

Подразумевается, естественно, давно забытый проигрыватель виниловых пластинок


    Reference: http://www.rhapsody.com/homeaudio.jsp?sect=main
Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я думал, что проигрыватели пластинок умерли еще лет 20 назад :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: проигрыватель граммпластинок -100%!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search