BAS/BAS network

Russian translation: сеть между системами автоматизации здания

09:32 Apr 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: BAS/BAS network
Building Automation System

4. Networking Communictions

The design of the *BAS* shall network operator workstations and stand-alone DDC Controllers. The network architecture shall consist of two levels, a high performance peer-to-peer network and DDC Controller specific local area networks. Main network communication speed shall be 000 bps.

A. Access to system data shall not be restricted by the hardware configuration of the building automation system. The hardware configuration of the *BAS network* shall be totally transparent to the user when accessing data or developing control programs.
Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:сеть между системами автоматизации здания
Explanation:
plant automation system система автоматизации предприятия
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
I've spent about an hour trying to find the proper description for this *BAS* and didn't realize that it was that simple and the answer was in the title my document :)))
Thank you, guys.
Sorry, can not split the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BAS = автоматизированная строительная система / BAS shall network = асс ДОЛЖНА ОБЪЕДИНЯТЬ в сеть...
Alexander Onishko
4сеть между системами автоматизации здания
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bas/bas network
сеть между системами автоматизации здания


Explanation:
plant automation system система автоматизации предприятия

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I've spent about an hour trying to find the proper description for this *BAS* and didn't realize that it was that simple and the answer was in the title my document :)))
Thank you, guys.
Sorry, can not split the points...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bas/bas network
BAS = автоматизированная строительная система / BAS shall network = асс ДОЛЖНА ОБЪЕДИНЯТЬ в сеть...


Explanation:
1) BAS = building automation system = автоматизированная строительная система

The building automation system (BAS) shall integrate multiple building functions including equipment supervision and control, alarm management, energy management and historical data collection. All control , alarm and report functions will be displayed and accessed from any of the four existing BAS operators terminals .

http://www.facilities.rochester.edu/DDC/15975 - DIRECT DIGIT...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search