International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

circuit limit

Russian translation: ограничение в цепи (по току)

09:43 Apr 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: circuit limit
речь про хар-ки выпрямительной тяговой подстанции
Voltage recovery^ 200-300 ms
Ripple 3 % or less on battery
Circuit limit 120 % f.l. (adjustable)
Audible noise 60 db
Восстановление напряжения 200-300 мс
Пульсации 3 % или меньше на аккумуляторной батарее

что такое circuit limit и F.L.
предел цепи? сети? и ????
Vova
Russian translation:ограничение в цепи (по току)
Explanation:
F.L. = полная нагрузка (full load)
похоже, ограничение предельного тока в цепи
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ограничение в цепи (по току)
Nikolai Muraviev
3электрическая цепь
Natalia Elo
3см. =>
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. =>


Explanation:
circuit limit = максимальное превышение силы тока в контуре - 120 % f.l. скорее всего - floating - т.е. "плавающее значение"

====
PowerTrac SP - Battery Data Logger -- FAQ
... When the measured battery current exceeds the “Open Circuit Limit” (default value
... or the idle current exceeds the programmed “Open Circuit Limit”. ...

www.powerdesigners.com/powertrac_sp_faq_operation.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
электрическая цепь


Explanation:

электросхема

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: нет, это какое-то ограничение, причем 120% - значит, относительно чего-то
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ограничение в цепи (по току)


Explanation:
F.L. = полная нагрузка (full load)
похоже, ограничение предельного тока в цепи

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): и full load тоже
27 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab: предельная нагрузка по току 120% от полной нагрузки
44 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko: Николай ! ваш ответ хорош ! но ведь мой тоже в принципе правильный ? (кроме fl)
1 hr
  -> Конечно, Александр!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search