Unswitched battery voltage

Russian translation: напряжение отключенной аккумуляторной батареи

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unswitched battery voltage
Russian translation:напряжение отключенной аккумуляторной батареи
Entered by: Olgitsa

15:15 Feb 16, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Unswitched battery voltage
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести:
Unswitched battery voltage

Voltage Measurement with ignition key OFF
Monitor and write down the Unswitched Batery Voltage displayed on Service Advisor.
Olgitsa
Ukraine
напряжение отключенной аккумуляторной батареи
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alar
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3напряжение отключенной аккумуляторной батареи
Alar
3напряжение неотключаемой цепи с аккумулятора
Enote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unswitched battery voltage
напряжение отключенной аккумуляторной батареи


Explanation:
*

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Smyslov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unswitched battery voltage
напряжение неотключаемой цепи с аккумулятора


Explanation:
unswitched на машине обычно идет как неотключаемый.
назвать так аккумулятор не могу, скорее всего речь идет о некоммутируемой цепи (проводе) от аккумулятора

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2522




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search