suts at

Russian translation: specified ultimate tensile strength

14:40 Jul 11, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / измерение усталостной прочности
English term or phrase: suts at
suts at - ?

The fatigue curve starts from the monotonic tensile strength suts at log(N)=1.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:specified ultimate tensile strength
Explanation:
это сокращение
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specified ultimate tensile strength
Pavel Altukhov
4 +1S uts
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specified ultimate tensile strength


Explanation:
это сокращение

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
35 mins

agree  Alexander Grabowski
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S uts


Explanation:
Предел прочности при растяжении, UTS = Ultimate tensile strength

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natalya zotov
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search