anti surge fuse

Russian translation: плавкий предохранитель с задержкой срабатывания

15:53 Oct 4, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: anti surge fuse
что за предохранитель такой?
rafale605
Ukraine
Russian translation:плавкий предохранитель с задержкой срабатывания
Explanation:
The time delay fuse (also known as anti-surge, or slow-blow) are designed to allow a current which is above the rated value of the fuse to flow for a short period of time without the fuse blowing. These types of fuse are used on equipment such as motors, which draw a large initial current for a few milliseconds after they have been switched on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-04 16:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://electronics_en_ru.academic.ru/88065/time-delay_fuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 17:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

из другого источника - There are three main groups of fuses, viz. slow-blow (or anti-surge), normal quick acting, and very fast acting. There is also a fourth type known as time delay fuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 17:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

синонимичный термин - инерционный предохранитель
Selected response from:

Kate Miz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3плавкий предохранитель с задержкой срабатывания
Kate Miz
3защита от импульсных помех
0leg
3плавкий предохранитель от всплесков напряжения
Yaroslav_P


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
плавкий предохранитель от всплесков напряжения


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://rozetka.com.ua/tp_link_tl_ant24sp/p178040/
Yaroslav_P
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: предохранитель защиты от перенапряжения
39 mins
  -> Спасибо! Хотя без контекста... это может быть и slow-blow

disagree  Igor Blinov: в жисть не встречал такого
55 mins
  -> ну по-другому перевести не получилось ;(

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
плавкий предохранитель с задержкой срабатывания


Explanation:
The time delay fuse (also known as anti-surge, or slow-blow) are designed to allow a current which is above the rated value of the fuse to flow for a short period of time without the fuse blowing. These types of fuse are used on equipment such as motors, which draw a large initial current for a few milliseconds after they have been switched on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-04 16:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://electronics_en_ru.academic.ru/88065/time-delay_fuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 17:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

из другого источника - There are three main groups of fuses, viz. slow-blow (or anti-surge), normal quick acting, and very fast acting. There is also a fourth type known as time delay fuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 17:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

синонимичный термин - инерционный предохранитель

Kate Miz
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: чем черт не шутит, может быть // аскер молчит, видно он удовлетворился вашим ответом
48 mins
  -> вы правы, контекст немного не тот. поищу еще

neutral  0leg: К предохранителям подходит, скорее, "медленная времятоковая характеристика"
16 hrs

agree  Enote: они у нас называются Замедленные (ГОСТ Р МЭК 60127-1-2005)
21 hrs

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
защита от импульсных помех


Explanation:
Часто встречалось в китайских инструкциях, когда под fuse понималась защита вообще.
surge - это микросекундные импульсные помехи (МИП)
Впрочем, коллеги в обсуждении правы - нет контекста.

0leg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search