poster

Russian translation: постер

17:23 Dec 15, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / IPTV
English term or phrase: poster
The first file information is parsed, and it is determined that the number of posters in the first file information is smaller than the number of areas partitioned in a preset display template in the IPTV system.
The areas in the display template are filled with one or more posters issued currently, or one or more posters, which already exist in the IPTV system, in a sub-menu belonging to a same category as the first file information.
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:постер
Explanation:
я бы перевел дословно
имхо, под этим они понимают некий рекламный блок
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1постер
Enote
3область показа
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
область показа


Explanation:
Экран разбит на несколько областей показа

Информационная безопасность, - ITSec.ru
www.itsec.ru/newstext.php?news_id=11968
... видео-по-заказу, широкополосных сетей и IPTV – телевидения ... (разделение экрана на область показа конечных титров и ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
постер


Explanation:
я бы перевел дословно
имхо, под этим они понимают некий рекламный блок

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AStcheg: блок
5 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search