finger lines

Russian translation: трос-лидер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot line
Russian translation:трос-лидер
Entered by: Anatoli Prasalovich

12:43 Dec 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Монтаж опор ЛЭП
English term or phrase: finger lines
Текст - проект производства работ.
Ниже приведу примеры употребления термина в нем:

Installation of travelers, including finger lines where used, requires consideration of traveller attachment methods and the need for and location of traveller grounds and uplift rollers.
...
At the time the traveller are hung, finger lines, when used, should be installed and tied of at the base of the structures. If the helicopter method of pilot line installation is not to the used, the pilot line could be installed at this time in lieu of finger lines.
Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
см. ниже
Explanation:
Я так понял, что "finger line" это специальная веревка, которая используется для протягивания и подвешивания проводов между столбами (ЛЭП).

"The Finger Line is a rope used to pull in the pilot line."

Поэтому, можно дать такой вариант: "(специальная) веревка для протягивания провода".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-17 13:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну или просто "спецверевка" :)
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Дзякуй, Васо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2трос-лидер
Vasili Krez
3см. ниже
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я так понял, что "finger line" это специальная веревка, которая используется для протягивания и подвешивания проводов между столбами (ЛЭП).

"The Finger Line is a rope used to pull in the pilot line."

Поэтому, можно дать такой вариант: "(специальная) веревка для протягивания провода".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-17 13:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну или просто "спецверевка" :)


    https://docs.neb-one.gc.ca/ll-eng/llisapi.dll/fetch/2000/90464/90548/424554/590877/614665/A1S7K4_%2D_Supplemental_Information.pdf?nodeid=614
    https://docs.neb-one.gc.ca/ll-eng/llisapi.dll/fetch/2000/90464/90548/424554/590877/614665/A1S7K4_%2D_Supplemental_Information.pdf?nodeid=614
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дзякуй, Васо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трос-лидер


Explanation:


стальной нескручивающийся трос лидер, нейлоновый трос лидер, раскаточные ролики, зажимы "чулок", зажимы "лягушка", гидравлические пресса, инспекционные

http://www.tesmec.com/ru/katalog/natjazhnoe-oborudovanie/voz...

Example sentence(s):
  • При монтаже проводов методом "под тяжением" проводят сначала - подготовительный этап, затем раскатывают трос-лидер, протяжка провода, натяг

    Reference: http://www.zaosi.com/content/33-tehnologiya-montazha-pod-tya...
Vasili Krez
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: я бы назвал канатом, но они называют тросом (-лидером) http://locus.ru/library/wire/853/page/2/ + имхо, трос - металлический (стальной канат)
21 mins
  -> Спасибо! http://bit.ly/2hFHD4r "Отметим, что четкой границы между тросом и канатом сегодня не определено."

agree  mk_lab
40 mins
  -> Благодарю!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search