PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

trail camera

Russian translation: автоматическая камера с датчиком движения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail camera
Russian translation:автоматическая камера с датчиком движения
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

10:10 Mar 20, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sensors
English term or phrase: trail camera
PROBLEM TO BE SOLVED: To provide a trail camera having an image capturing capability enhanced under no light or weak light conditions, by using an image sensor (passive infrared sensor) sensitive to the weak light conditions, and having a sensitive range including visible and near infrared wavelengths.
Sergey Makovets
Russian Federation
автоматическая камера с датчиком движения
Explanation:
trail camera
экол. фотоловушка (автоматическая камера с датчиком движения для фотографирования животных OVSjanka)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=trail camera

Если, конечно, речь об этом -->

2017 Trail Camera Reviews

Trail cameras are offered in a seemingly endless number of configurations. Some trail cameras take pictures, some shoot videos, some are capable of doing both and some are even capable of doing both at the same time. Flash options include incandescent, white led, red glow infrared, low glow infrared and the completely invisible no glow infrared. There are both standard and wireless trail cameras and wireless trail cameras can additionally be segmented into wifi trail cameras and cellular trail cameras.
https://www.trailcampro.com/collections/trail-camera-reviews
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3следящая камера
Igor Boyko
3 +1автоматическая камера с датчиком движения
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
следящая камера


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2017-03-20 10:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Следящая камера Reconyx Hyperfire™ HC 600.
(Reconyx Hyperfire™ HC 600 Trail Cameras)
http://www.pregrad.net/wares/1089.html

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это слишком общий перевод термина. В сопроводительном тексте есть более подробное описание. Для перевода патентной документации этого не достаточно.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, mk_lab!

agree  Natalie: Термин не "слишком общий" - это так и есть
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали :) Читаете мысли.

agree  Olga Remizova: для патента мне больше нравится вариант "камера слежения", вот, например http://www.findpatent.ru/zayavka/2013-07-10/2011137821.html
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга! "Камера слежения" отличный вариант

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
автоматическая камера с датчиком движения


Explanation:
trail camera
экол. фотоловушка (автоматическая камера с датчиком движения для фотографирования животных OVSjanka)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=trail camera

Если, конечно, речь об этом -->

2017 Trail Camera Reviews

Trail cameras are offered in a seemingly endless number of configurations. Some trail cameras take pictures, some shoot videos, some are capable of doing both and some are even capable of doing both at the same time. Flash options include incandescent, white led, red glow infrared, low glow infrared and the completely invisible no glow infrared. There are both standard and wireless trail cameras and wireless trail cameras can additionally be segmented into wifi trail cameras and cellular trail cameras.
https://www.trailcampro.com/collections/trail-camera-reviews


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search