handle the mounting base by the connectors

Russian translation: перемещать монтажное основание на соединители

18:47 Jul 21, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / FLEX 5000
English term or phrase: handle the mounting base by the connectors
When assembling the removable terminal blocks and the mounting bases, do not handle the mounting base by the connectors on either side.
Handling the mounting base by the connectors could damage the backplane connection.

Спасибо
Nina_K
Russian Federation
Russian translation:перемещать монтажное основание на соединители
Explanation:
Handle скользкое слово, конечно. Смысл в том, что нельзя браться за соединители, если необходимо поднять, передвинуть, установить куда-то это основание.
Можно предложение как-нибудь переиначить, например: "Запрещается браться за соединители с какой-либо стороны для подъема или перемещения монтажного основания при сборке [чего-то там]. В противном случае можно повредить [что-то там]".
Ну, как вариант. В правильности перевода Mounting base как "монтажное основание" не уверен.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1См. фрагмент
Alexander Konosov
3брать монтажную плиту за переходники
Vladyslav Golovaty
3перемещать монтажное основание на соединители
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
перемещать монтажное основание на соединители


Explanation:
Handle скользкое слово, конечно. Смысл в том, что нельзя браться за соединители, если необходимо поднять, передвинуть, установить куда-то это основание.
Можно предложение как-нибудь переиначить, например: "Запрещается браться за соединители с какой-либо стороны для подъема или перемещения монтажного основания при сборке [чего-то там]. В противном случае можно повредить [что-то там]".
Ну, как вариант. В правильности перевода Mounting base как "монтажное основание" не уверен.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 314

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. фрагмент


Explanation:
do not handle the mounting base by the connectors on either side = не берите монтажную панель за разъемы с другой (обратной) стороны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-21 18:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соединители - чтобы не придирались

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Только не "с другой (обратной)", а дословно "ни с какой", т.е. вообще нельзя браться за соединители
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
брать монтажную плиту за переходники


Explanation:
не берите монтажную плиту за переходники

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search