journaled for rotation

Russian translation: вставлен для вращения

12:06 Aug 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Patent - ROTARY ACTUATOR
English term or phrase: journaled for rotation
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "journaled for rotation" в следующем контексте:

The rotary actuator of claim 4 wherein the rotary member is journaled for rotation within bearings and with the bearings located within the switch housing.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вставлен для вращения
Explanation:
по грамматике тут journaled - это форма Participle II от глагола, получается глагол тут journal.
Википедия учит (цитата из https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/journal )
Verb
journal (third-person singular simple present journals, present participle journaling or journalling, simple past and past participle journaled or journalled)
1. To archive or record something.
2. To scrapbook.
3. To insert (a shaft, etc.) in a journal bearing.
Понятно, что у нас тут значение 3.
Получается Вставлен для вращения, а то что он (поворотный элемент rotary member) вставлен внутрь подшипников скольжения, явно указано в самой фразе ... is journaled for rotation within bearings
В остатке получаем: ... по п. 4, отличающийся тем, что поворотный элемент вставлен для вращения внутрь подшипников скольжения....

Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3вставлен для вращения
Enote
3смонтирован на оси вращения
mk_lab


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смонтирован на оси вращения


Explanation:
установлен/смонтирован на поворотной/вращающейся оси

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-08-02 12:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ru-patent.info/21/75-79/2179603.html
Оттяжной вал смонтирован на оси вращения с прикрепленным к ней сменным грузом и возможностью ее свободного перемещения между концевыми ...

Устройство для перемещения транспортных средств — SU 715399
patents.su/3-715399-ustrojjstvo-dlya-peremeshheniya-transportnykh-sredstv.html
В оерхнем конце, противоположной оси 3 части балансира 4, смонтирован на оси вращения 7 кривошип 8, на шине 9 которого, с возможностьо ...

www.freepatent.ru/patents/2501512
Капсулодержатель 8' смонтирован на оси вращения 64 с возможностью поворота относительно корпуса 6 блока экстракции.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2918
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вставлен для вращения


Explanation:
по грамматике тут journaled - это форма Participle II от глагола, получается глагол тут journal.
Википедия учит (цитата из https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/journal )
Verb
journal (third-person singular simple present journals, present participle journaling or journalling, simple past and past participle journaled or journalled)
1. To archive or record something.
2. To scrapbook.
3. To insert (a shaft, etc.) in a journal bearing.
Понятно, что у нас тут значение 3.
Получается Вставлен для вращения, а то что он (поворотный элемент rotary member) вставлен внутрь подшипников скольжения, явно указано в самой фразе ... is journaled for rotation within bearings
В остатке получаем: ... по п. 4, отличающийся тем, что поворотный элемент вставлен для вращения внутрь подшипников скольжения....



Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2522
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search