energy hold-up

Russian translation: для преодоления сбоев питания/в системах бесперебойного питания

09:30 Oct 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wet Tantalum Capacitor Technology
English term or phrase: energy hold-up
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести energy hold-up в следующем контексте:

The large hybrid cathode high energy wet tantalums reach capacitance values of over 72000 ”F and are
used in energy hold-up, as well as pulse power applications. Very specialized designs are used in medical implantable lCD
applications.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:для преодоления сбоев питания/в системах бесперебойного питания
Explanation:
Hold up time indicates the length of time a power supply is able to maintain a consistent output voltage at a regular output level, after it is shut down or in a power shortage.

https://blog.fsp-group.com/en/the-importance-of-hold-up-time...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(со)хранение энергии
Enote
3для преодоления сбоев питания/в системах бесперебойного питания
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
для преодоления сбоев питания/в системах бесперебойного питания


Explanation:
Hold up time indicates the length of time a power supply is able to maintain a consistent output voltage at a regular output level, after it is shut down or in a power shortage.

https://blog.fsp-group.com/en/the-importance-of-hold-up-time...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(со)хранение энергии


Explanation:
здесь все просто

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search