is exacerbated by

Russian translation: усугубляется

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is exacerbated by
Russian translation:усугубляется
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

11:44 Oct 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ultra-compact microwave circulators
English term or phrase: is exacerbated by
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести is exacerbated by в следующем контексте:

Microwave circulatorsand isolators are currently used in RF front-ends to protect devices from impedance mismatches. These devices are also integrated in full-duplex systems when a single antenna is used. However, these devices are mainly fabricated by hybrid technologies (insertion of ferrite pucks in a stripiine or microstrip structure) leading to high buikiness and cost. Furthermore, bulkiness is exacerbated by the need for permanent magnets to poiarize the ferrite pucks. Thus, mass production of low-cost compact circulators remains a hot topic and new ideas and technologies are needed to improve the integration of these devices.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
усугубляется
Explanation:
...необходимостью
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3усугубляется
Oleg Lozinskiy
5осложняется необходимостью
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
3Кроме того, причиной дополнительного роста в размерах/габаритах является необходимость...
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
усугубляется


Explanation:
...необходимостью

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Sofia!

agree  Oleg Delendyk: ещё обостряется, усиливается
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  Enote
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enote!

neutral  Mikhail Zavidin: габаритность усугубляется?
20 hrs
  -> дополнительный рост в габаритах?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Кроме того, причиной дополнительного роста в размерах/габаритах является необходимость...


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
осложняется необходимостью


Explanation:
массовое производство или серийное производство осложняется/усугубляется необходимостью
массовому производствт препятствует необходимость

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-17 12:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хмм..мб, но не понимаю, причем здесь поляризация

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: мне кажется, bulkiness здесь не про массовое производство, а про габариты устройства





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search