Safe(ty) edge

Russian translation: Безопасная кромка

23:07 Nov 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Safe(ty) edge
Safe edges provide safety protection at pinch points and crush zones. These areas are particularly dangerous to operators and could cause damage to the machine.
Ломаю голову над словом edge именно в контексте обеспечения безопасности труда.
Кромка? Планка? Накладка?
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Russian translation:Безопасная кромка
Explanation:
зажимает именно кромка, а каким образом они делают ее безопасной - (накладкой или планкой) - это уже другая песня.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3защитная кромка
Mikhail Zavidin
3Безопасная кромка
Enote


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe(ty) edge
Безопасная кромка


Explanation:
зажимает именно кромка, а каким образом они делают ее безопасной - (накладкой или планкой) - это уже другая песня.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2775

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe(ty) edge
защитная кромка


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search