Flash camera based scanner

Russian translation: Сканнер паспортов на базе флэш-камеры

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash camera based scanner
Russian translation:Сканнер паспортов на базе флэш-камеры
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

06:19 Apr 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Flash camera based scanner
Flash camera based Passport/ID scanners

Сканнер паспортов/удостоверений личности на базе камеры с импульсным источником света/вспышкой?
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Сканнер паспортов на базе флэш-камеры
Explanation:
Сканнер паспортов/удостоверений личности на базе флэш-камеры

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2019-04-16 20:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Дмитрий!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1->
mk_lab
3сканер на базе фотоаппарата с фотовспышкой/фотоаппарата для импульсной съемки
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1Сканнер паспортов на базе флэш-камеры
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash camera based scanner
->


Explanation:
сканер на основе камеры со вспышкой

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kd42: совершенно верно и без ненужных добавлений
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash camera based scanner
сканер на базе фотоаппарата с фотовспышкой/фотоаппарата для импульсной съемки


Explanation:
1flash camera фотоаппарат с фотовспышкой, фотоаппарат для импульсной съемки (с импульсным источником света)

https://translate.academic.ru/Flash camera/en/ru/

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Совершенно верно.
37 mins

disagree  kd42: А какая еще бывает съемка? Аналоговая?
4 hrs
  -> Камера, это у них там. У нас фотоаппарат. А аналоговая тут к чему? Где логика?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flash camera based scanner
Сканнер паспортов на базе флэш-камеры


Explanation:
Сканнер паспортов/удостоверений личности на базе флэш-камеры

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2019-04-16 20:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Дмитрий!


    https://www.pcweek.ua/themes/detail.php?ID=158188
    Reference: http://www.salonav.com/arch/2011/05/036.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: "Сканнер" - написали бы тогда и "каммера". А "флэш" - это, видимо, что-то связанное с флэшками, да? // Это был сарказм. Flash не имеет ничего общего с флэшками.
17 mins
  -> спасибо, кто-то попутал :-) опечатки-с




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search