DO NOT OPEN THIS COVER WHEN AN EXPLOSIVE GAS ATMOSPHERE MAY BE PRESENT

Russian translation: ЗАПРЕЩАЕТСЯ ОТКРЫВАТЬ КРЫШКУ ВО ВЗРЫВООПАСНОЙ ГАЗОВОЙ СРЕДЕ

12:37 Aug 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: DO NOT OPEN THIS COVER WHEN AN EXPLOSIVE GAS ATMOSPHERE MAY BE PRESENT
I need to translate this phrase to Russian as it is in a Warning Label.
fchevez
United Kingdom
Russian translation:ЗАПРЕЩАЕТСЯ ОТКРЫВАТЬ КРЫШКУ ВО ВЗРЫВООПАСНОЙ ГАЗОВОЙ СРЕДЕ
Explanation:
brief and straighforward
Selected response from:

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ЗАПРЕЩАЕТСЯ ОТКРЫВАТЬ КРЫШКУ ВО ВЗРЫВООПАСНОЙ ГАЗОВОЙ СРЕДЕ
Boris Kobritsov
3 +1Не открывать крышку при вероятном наличии взрывоопасной газовой среды
Mikhail Zavidin
3Не открывать эту крышку в потенциально взрывоопасной атмосфере
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not open this cover when an explosive gas atmosphere may be present
Не открывать эту крышку в потенциально взрывоопасной атмосфере


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 334

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not open this cover when an explosive gas atmosphere may be present
ЗАПРЕЩАЕТСЯ ОТКРЫВАТЬ КРЫШКУ ВО ВЗРЫВООПАСНОЙ ГАЗОВОЙ СРЕДЕ


Explanation:
brief and straighforward

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexios Theodorov
1 min

agree  Oleg Delendyk
28 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not open this cover when an explosive gas atmosphere may be present
Не открывать крышку при вероятном наличии взрывоопасной газовой среды


Explanation:
Не открывать крышку при подозрении на присутствие взрывоопасной газовой среды

ИМХО наиболее точно передает смысл



Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Amirkhanyan
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search