PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

icon is on

Russian translation: значок отображается

16:38 Aug 13, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Руководство пользователя (Bluetooth Alarm Clock)
English term or phrase: icon is on
будильник + беспроводное зарядное устройство для моб. телефона

The charging icon on the display is on while charging.

(???) горит, выделена, (находится) в активном состоянии

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:значок отображается
Explanation:
"Значок зарядки отображается на экране во время зарядки."
Наверное, возможна и ситуация, когда значок действительно "горит/не горит" -- нужно видеть само устройство.
Selected response from:

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис и Никита!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2индикатор заряда батареи отображается
Nikita Yaponov
3 +4значок отображается
Boris Kobritsov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
значок отображается


Explanation:
"Значок зарядки отображается на экране во время зарядки."
Наверное, возможна и ситуация, когда значок действительно "горит/не горит" -- нужно видеть само устройство.

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис и Никита!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs

agree  interprivate
3 hrs

agree  Michael Volia
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
индикатор заряда батареи отображается


Explanation:
индикатор заряда батареи отображается на экране во время зарядки

Nikita Yaponov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
13 mins

agree  Mikhail Abramkin
15 mins

disagree  Boris Kobritsov: по-моему, "индикатор заряда" = "индикатор уровня заряда", а в данном случае речь идет как раз об "индикаторе/значке (неважно) зарядки".
30 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search