external pole alternator

Russian translation: генератор с внешним полюсом

06:40 Sep 15, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: external pole alternator
The generator consists of a main generator as an internal pole alternator, an exciter alternator as external pole alternator and a voltage regulator.
StanislavBond
Ukraine
Russian translation:генератор с внешним полюсом
Explanation:
У генератора полюса могут быть внутренними (вращающимися) или внешними (стационарными). Обычно у генератора несколько пар полюсов, но ничто не запрещает сделать однополюсный генератор. Хотя, м.б., в тексте все же подразумеваются "полюса"
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1генератор с внешним полюсом
Enote
3 +1внешний формирователь/источник синусоидального напряжения
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внешний формирователь/источник синусоидального напряжения


Explanation:
an exciter alternator as external pole alternator  — задающий резонатор в качестве внешнего формирователя/источника синусоидального напряжения

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
генератор с внешним полюсом


Explanation:
У генератора полюса могут быть внутренними (вращающимися) или внешними (стационарными). Обычно у генератора несколько пар полюсов, но ничто не запрещает сделать однополюсный генератор. Хотя, м.б., в тексте все же подразумеваются "полюса"

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
1 hr
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search