string of clothes

Russian translation: одежда/края одежды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string of clothes
Russian translation:одежда/края одежды

10:30 Nov 2, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-05 17:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / User Guide (Hand Mixer)
English term or phrase: string of clothes
Do not get hair, necklace or string of clothes close to the appliance (it may cause injury due to entrainment).

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
одежда/края одежды
Explanation:
не располагайте.. и края одежды вблизи
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3одежда/края одежды
Mikhail Zavidin
4(свободно) свисающие детали одежды
interprivate
3 +1части одежды
Enote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
части одежды


Explanation:
не обязательно ткань

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 hr
  -> спасибо

neutral  Anastas Pekonidi: Одежду можно тоже указать. Но она из ткани, так обощая можно обтекаемо снять с себя ответственность за всю одежду, тряпки и прочую ткань, поднесенную к прибору.
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
одежда/края одежды


Explanation:
не располагайте.. и края одежды вблизи

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Свободные и свисающие края одежды - стандартная формулировка в инструкциях по ТБ.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Doroshenko: "Края одежды" - по-моему, самый удачный вариант.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IrinaN
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(свободно) свисающие детали одежды


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-02 12:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://public.docs.openprocurement.org/get/8c6503e96edc40db...
Пылесос SPRINTER
РУКОВОДСТВО ПО ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИИ
Оберегайте пальцы, волосы и свободно свисающие детали одежды от
попадания в движущиеся части устройства.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
18 mins
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  Anastas Pekonidi: Свисающие - звучит топорно. Они могу не свисать, а торчать, например.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search