PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

USI Pen

Russian translation: стилус USI Pen

19:41 Feb 26, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Website Content
English term or phrase: USI Pen
All display options are calibrated to work seamlessly with the HP Rechargeable USI Pen (sold separately), which connects to .....

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:стилус USI Pen
Explanation:
активный стилус, по стандарту USI (Universal Stylus Initiative)

Архивы USI Pen от HP - STEREO
stereo-news.com › tag › usi-pen-ot-hp
Новости от HP: обновление Chromebook x360 и стилус USI Pen.

Universal Stylus Initiative (USI)
universalstylus.org
The extensive usage of universal stylus initiative (USI) is gaining prominence in the stylus pen market. This is driving the usage of stylus pen and thus is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-02-26 20:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот такой вот:

HP Rechargable USI Pen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-02-27 08:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда пишут не просто "стилус", а "ручка-стилус", подчеркивая, что это устройство специально исполнено похожим на обычную шариковую ручку, а не просто на палочку-стилус
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, mk_lab, Владислав и Борис!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3стилус USI Pen
mk_lab
3Универсальная стилусная инициатива
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Универсальная стилусная инициатива


Explanation:
это универсальный стилус
напр.: 3 лют. 2018 р. - Универсальная стилусная инициатива (USI) нашла нового мощного сообщника в лице Google. https://prostotech.com/gadget/6184-google-podderzhala-proekt...
https://nachasi.com/ul/2018/02/02/google-usi/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: И как вы это себе в контексте представляете? "Дисплей откалиброван для работы с Универсальной стилусной инициативой"? Ню-ню.
19 hrs
  -> осмелюсь повторить, но уже не через 6 минут, "это универсальный стилус". Просто может Юрия интересовала оперативная расшифровка USI

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usi pen
стилус USI Pen


Explanation:
активный стилус, по стандарту USI (Universal Stylus Initiative)

Архивы USI Pen от HP - STEREO
stereo-news.com › tag › usi-pen-ot-hp
Новости от HP: обновление Chromebook x360 и стилус USI Pen.

Universal Stylus Initiative (USI)
universalstylus.org
The extensive usage of universal stylus initiative (USI) is gaining prominence in the stylus pen market. This is driving the usage of stylus pen and thus is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-02-26 20:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот такой вот:

HP Rechargable USI Pen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-02-27 08:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда пишут не просто "стилус", а "ручка-стилус", подчеркивая, что это устройство специально исполнено похожим на обычную шариковую ручку, а не просто на палочку-стилус

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3271
Grading comment
Спасибо, mk_lab, Владислав и Борис!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search