granite and silicon barrels

Russian translation: см.

16:58 Apr 17, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / hazardous and other wastes/Basel Convention
English term or phrase: granite and silicon barrels
The seized waste ranged from metal scrap, household waste and end-of-life vehicles, to non-functioning or “used” electrical and electronic equipment, so called WEEE or e-waste, *granite and silicon barrels* (http://www.wcoomd.org/-/media/wco/public/global/pdf/topics/e... Что это? Заранее благодарен
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Здесь отдельно: гранит и бочки (емкости) с силиконом/силиконовыми отходами

В другом документе, посвященном этому проекту, есть табличка, которая это проясняет:
Type and quantity of waste seized
Type of goods
Total in pieces
Quantity in kg
Barrels of silicon 24 240
Granite 0 49 280

https://www.wcoesarocb.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/1.-WCO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2021-04-18 11:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, вы правы.
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Tretyak
3бочки от гранитной крошки и кремнезёма
mk_lab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бочки от гранитной крошки и кремнезёма


Explanation:
Кремнезём применяется в электронике для получения кремния и выращивания из него монокристаллов, а гранитная крошка - для шлифовки/полировки кремниевых пластин для микросхем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2021-04-18 05:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А скорее, не "от" гранитной крошки и кремнезёма, а
"бочки с порошком гранита и кремния",
который в больших количествах остается после резки, шлифовки и полировки монокристаллических кремниевых слитков при производстве микросхем

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Здесь отдельно: гранит и бочки (емкости) с силиконом/силиконовыми отходами

В другом документе, посвященном этому проекту, есть табличка, которая это проясняет:
Type and quantity of waste seized
Type of goods
Total in pieces
Quantity in kg
Barrels of silicon 24 240
Granite 0 49 280

https://www.wcoesarocb.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/1.-WCO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2021-04-18 11:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, вы правы.

Tretyak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Искал нечто подобное, но не встречалось. Вот что значит свежий глаз. Только, думаю, не "силикон", а кремнийсодержащие отходы.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search