the compressive forces associated with this thrust fault are still significant also at comparatively

Russian translation: сжимающие силы, вызванные этим надвигом...

20:31 Apr 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / ГЭС
English term or phrase: the compressive forces associated with this thrust fault are still significant also at comparatively
Nevertheless, as the disproportionally high horizontal stresses, determined at the machine cavern, demonstrate, the compressive forces associated with this thrust fault are still significant also at comparatively shallow depth.
Stanislava Lyukha
Russian translation:сжимающие силы, вызванные этим надвигом...
Explanation:
сжимающие силы, вызванные этим надвигом, значительны даже на сравниетельно малой глубине

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-28 09:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrust fault -- надвиг, сдвиг породы
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4силы сжатия, связанные с разломом, весьма значительны даже на небольшой глубине
Mikhail Yanchenko
4сжимающие силы, вызванные этим надвигом...
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сжимающие силы, вызванные этим надвигом...


Explanation:
сжимающие силы, вызванные этим надвигом, значительны даже на сравниетельно малой глубине

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-28 09:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrust fault -- надвиг, сдвиг породы

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
силы сжатия, связанные с разломом, весьма значительны даже на небольшой глубине


Explanation:
#
Неофициальный сервер Геологического ф-та МГУ >> Основы геологии. (Короновский Н ...
... сланцы маркируют узкие зоны аномально высоких давлений, связанные с действием односторонне направленного давления (бокового сжатия) в зонах разломов.
a376.geol.msu.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1163814&uri=part12-03.htm
(pdf) УДК 551

... анизотропии [12], характеризуется ориентировкой главной оси СЗ 310-330° и указывает на вероятное положение оси сжатия при образовании разломов.
www.lib.vsu.ru/elib/texts/113.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-28 09:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pereplet.ru/news/index.cgi?id=6545
Здесь происходит растяжение в центральной части (рифт оз. Байкал) в общем сдвиговом поле. На окончании зоны сдвиги переходят в надвиги. Т.о. в этом районе кинематически возможны все три типа разломов: сбросы, сдвиги, надвиги.

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search