"BIL"

Russian translation: основной уровень прочности изоляции

09:18 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: "BIL"
Контекст: BIL of assembled H.V. bushing, below 3300 feet, (kV)
или же
- High voltage winding neutral end BIL -
- Basic withstand voltage level (BIL) -
- Rated Impulse Level (BIL) -
- Impulse Withstand Level (BIL) -
- Basic Insulation Level (BIL) -

Какое отношение имеет BIL ко всем этим фразам. Прошу разъяснить логику такого отношения.
Nura Bakinka
Azerbaijan
Russian translation:основной уровень прочности изоляции
Explanation:
это Basic Insulation Level, что и указано в списке
этот уровень изоляции перечислен при разных условиях испытания - со стороны нейтрали, при импульсном напряжении и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-07-31 11:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.к. начались разночтения, всё же дам ссылочку http://aseabrownboveri.ru/global/RUABB/RUABB056.NSF/99ad595c...$FILE/48-55.pdf
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, за ссылочку тоже спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4уровень прочности основной изоляции
Vitaliy Shkonda
3 +1основной уровень прочности изоляции
Enote
4уровень основного импульса
Vadim Poguliaev
3основной/базовый уровень прочности изоляции
Pristav (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bil"
основной/базовый уровень прочности изоляции


Explanation:
Basic Insulation Level (BIL)
basic insulation level - основной/базовый уровень прочности изоляции
http://lite.oglib.ru/bgl/9269/267.html

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bil"
уровень основного импульса


Explanation:
basic impulse level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-31 09:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To meet a given BIL (basic insulation level or basic impulse level) rating a device must be able to withstand a simulated lightning wave that has a wave shape of 1.2 by 50 microseconds and in both positive and negative polarities. The wave reaches its peak in 1.2 microseconds and decays to ½ of the peak value in 50 microseconds. BIL ratings are expressed in kV (kilovolts)
BIL ratings were typically limited to gas and liquid filled transformers usually located outdoors and most often with BIL requirements exceeding 100 KV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-31 09:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще его называют Basic Impulse Insulation Level - основной импульсный уровень прочности изоляции

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: Basic Impulse Insulation Level - оснвоной уровень прочности изоляции по импульсному напряжению
2 hrs
  -> Да, так правильнее.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bil"
основной уровень прочности изоляции


Explanation:
это Basic Insulation Level, что и указано в списке
этот уровень изоляции перечислен при разных условиях испытания - со стороны нейтрали, при импульсном напряжении и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-07-31 11:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.к. начались разночтения, всё же дам ссылочку http://aseabrownboveri.ru/global/RUABB/RUABB056.NSF/99ad595c...$FILE/48-55.pdf

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, за ссылочку тоже спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pristav (X): Пока ссылку искал подзадержался малёк.
4 mins
  -> а я хотел искать, а потом в контексте увидел...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bil"
уровень прочности основной изоляции


Explanation:
Или: уровень прочности основного слоя изоляции

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search