Net metering/net billing

Russian translation: принцип суммарного учета

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Net metering/net billing
Russian translation:принцип суммарного учета
Entered by: Vadim Kadyrov

06:26 Sep 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / обзор рынка ВИЭ
English term or phrase: Net metering/net billing
Net metering (also called “net billing”) is an important policy for small RES-E generation, including rooftop solar PV (as well as other renewables) that allows self-generated power to offset electricity purchases.
Serhiy
принцип суммарного учета
Explanation:
кроме того, встретил "принцип нетто-измерения"
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5чистое снятие показаний (чистый митеринг)/чистый биллинг
Michael Kislov
4принцип оплаты разницы потребленной электороэнергии
Igor Antipin
4Сетевой энергоучет и тарификация
NickSayko
3принцип суммарного учета
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net metering/net billing
принцип суммарного учета


Explanation:
кроме того, встретил "принцип нетто-измерения"


    Reference: http://www.solarpowercyprus.com/html/about_solar_energy_russ...
    Reference: http://www.iea.org/textbase/nppdf/free/2000/RenewRussian2003...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net metering/net billing
Сетевой энергоучет и тарификация


Explanation:
В США, например, применяется сложная система тарификации.

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net metering/net billing
принцип оплаты разницы потребленной электороэнергии


Explanation:
Net metering is an electricity policy for consumers who own (generally small) renewable energy facilities (such as wind, solar power or home fuel cells) or V2G electric vehicles. It uses smart meters. "Net", in this context, is used in the sense of meaning "what remains after deductions" — in this case, the deduction of any energy outflows from metered energy inflows.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_metering
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net metering/net billing
чистое снятие показаний (чистый митеринг)/чистый биллинг


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search