from a large base

Russian translation: см.

14:11 Dec 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: from a large base
Из статьи по энергетике:

Hydropower represented 3.4% and is growing modestly but from a large base. All other renewables accounted approximately 2.8% in 2009....
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
(имеется в виду, что хотя рост выработки на ГЭС небольшой, база установленной мощности довольно велика по сравнению с прочими объектами ВЭР-энергетики)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-12-13 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* гидроэнергетика также значится в категории ВЭР.
Selected response from:

nngan
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
nngan
3имея крупную базу [потребителей]
Igor Savenkov
2причем имеется большое число объектов/электростанций
Enote
2умеренный рост при БОЛЬШИХ РЕЗЕРВАХ
NickSayko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имея крупную базу [потребителей]


Explanation:
++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
причем имеется большое число объектов/электростанций


Explanation:
вроде так

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 838

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
умеренный рост при БОЛЬШИХ РЕЗЕРВАХ


Explanation:


NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
(имеется в виду, что хотя рост выработки на ГЭС небольшой, база установленной мощности довольно велика по сравнению с прочими объектами ВЭР-энергетики)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-12-13 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* гидроэнергетика также значится в категории ВЭР.

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alar
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Natalie_GriGri: Скромный рост, но от большой базисной величины.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, и такой вариант встречается (у экономистов даже чаще).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search