ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

reject static pressure

Russian translation: статическое давление рассола/концентрата

16:02 Feb 4, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: reject static pressure
The performance limited warranty described in the previous section, Performance During Three-Year Limited Warranty Period, shall be null and void if any of the following conditions are not met: a. The design parameters (array, recovery, etc.) plus instrumentation and other components of the system in which the element(s) are employed shall be consistent with sound engineering practice. FilmTec reserves the right to review system design. b. Feedwater temperature shall be less than 113°F (45°C). c. Feedwater SDI (15 min., 30 psi) shall be less than 5.0. d. Feedwater shall contain no ozone, permanganate, or other strong oxidizing agents. e. The element(s) shall not be exposed to pressure greater than 1200 psi for seawater elements, 600 psi for brackish water, tap water, and nanofiltration elements, unless otherwise stated in the product specification. f. Backpressure (where permeate static pressure exceeds reject static pressure) shall not exceed 5 psi at any time.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:статическое давление рассола/концентрата
Explanation:
если это обратный осмос, то концентрат (рассол) - это поток воды, который... ну вроде как "отвергается" на ОО, в отличии от фильтрата, который и является продуктом - очищенной водой.
строили и запускали, знаем! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-05 11:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полное давление состоит из весового (ρgh), статического (p) и динамического давлений.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Закон_Бернулли
Selected response from:

Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5статическое давление рассола/концентрата
Olga Dyussengaliyeva
3рабочее давление обратного осмоса
NickSayko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рабочее давление обратного осмоса


Explanation:
Смею предположить, что речь идет об установке обратного осмоса, которые становятся в нас популярны.

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
статическое давление рассола/концентрата


Explanation:
если это обратный осмос, то концентрат (рассол) - это поток воды, который... ну вроде как "отвергается" на ОО, в отличии от фильтрата, который и является продуктом - очищенной водой.
строили и запускали, знаем! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-05 11:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полное давление состоит из весового (ρgh), статического (p) и динамического давлений.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Закон_Бернулли

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://superfilter.ru/osmos.htm
Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NickSayko: есть еще динамическое?
13 hrs
  -> же что" Статическое давление характеризует физическое состояние среды на определенном участке "средопровода"- избыточное давление."вероятно. хотя я в системах ОО с понятием static pressure не сталкивалась... но похоэ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search