media

Russian translation: Испарительный теплообменник

11:00 Jan 12, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Energy / Power Generation / GAS TURBINE
English term or phrase: media
INLET SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE
Evaporative cooler pump controls should be manually activated when the ambient dry bulb temperature is above 60 F (16 C) and approximately one-half hour prior to gas turbine start-up. After the generator breakers close, the controls should be switched to “automatic.” This procedure will wet the entire bank of media prior to the airflow, thus precluding entrainment of liquid water into the air from the dry media.
Media Buildup
Cleanliness of media section
Спасибо
Krit_NI
Russian translation:Испарительный теплообменник
Explanation:
Далее следует любопытное предложение:
In some coolers, the water distribution system may not allow water to reach the final 12 in.(30.5 cm) of the media away from the pumps under any condition; this is normal and causes no performance
loss.
Т.е. media - это механический компонент.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-01-12 11:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/52/Evaporati...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-01-12 11:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood wool evaporative pads, на мой взгляд, в этом охладителе являются аналогом вашей media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 12:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не сам cooler, а среда охлаждения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

испарительный элемент будет точнее
Selected response from:

NickSayko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1среда
mk_lab
3а "воздух" разве не подходит?
loralora1980
3Испарительный теплообменник
NickSayko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Испарительный теплообменник


Explanation:
Далее следует любопытное предложение:
In some coolers, the water distribution system may not allow water to reach the final 12 in.(30.5 cm) of the media away from the pumps under any condition; this is normal and causes no performance
loss.
Т.е. media - это механический компонент.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-01-12 11:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/52/Evaporati...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-01-12 11:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood wool evaporative pads, на мой взгляд, в этом охладителе являются аналогом вашей media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 12:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не сам cooler, а среда охлаждения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

испарительный элемент будет точнее

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: cooler = media? Спасибо.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среда


Explanation:
влажная / сухая среда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-01-12 16:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Asker: А как быть с этим? At the end of the cooling season clean out tanks and wash media with water.

Так и быть: "...промойте среду водой"

Алгоритм работы фильтров очистки воды в коттедже
split63.ru/warning/396/
Второй цикл – обратная промывка среды. На данном этапе происходит восстановления очистных свойств устройства. Неочищенная жидкость ...

Насосы Flygt
petroplanpro.spb.ru/userfiles/katalog_preview.pdf
Эффективная промывка среды фильтра для достижения качества стока на выпуске и экономии на обратной промывке.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 415
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как быть с этим? At the end of the cooling season clean out tanks and wash media with water.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
а "воздух" разве не подходит?


Explanation:
возможно

loralora1980




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search